Circular 230 return of client's records
[…] The practitioner may retain copies of the records returned to a client. tsrec spinnakerresorts.comWebSep 12, 2024 · Key Circular 230 Provisions §10.28 return of client’s records (Continued): • Does not include any return, claim for refund, schedule, affidavit, appraisal, or any … tsr educationWebApr 12, 2024 · Treasury Department Circular 230 also addresses this issue for tax related documents in §10.28- Return of client’s records, which states, “The existence of a dispute over fees generally does not relieve the practitioner of his or her responsibility under this section. Nevertheless, if applicable state law allows or permits the retention of ... phishing solucion